RSMRonda (rsmronda) wrote,
RSMRonda
rsmronda

Movies

I'm so far behind on movies.  Had no time or money for them.  I just finished watching The Day The Earth Stood Still (2008).  Oh, yes, freakin' awesome!  I love the 1951 film, so hearing of this movie a while back had me all giddy. 

Next on the list to be seen...

Knowing -  Freakin' love end of the world type movies.  Like the movie I just watched.

Angels & Demons - I finally saw The Da Vinci Code not that long ago and enjoyed that.  Art history, religion, conspiracy... all in one movie, yeah, right up my alley.  This sequel about the Illuminati sounds even better.  Fascinating subject, IMO.  Can't wait!  Not to mention, Ewan McGregor is in this one!!  Playing a Camerlengo, no less, ha!  Plus this stuff gets some religious people's knickers in a twist, fun fun all around.

I Love You Phillip Morris - This movie looks like it's so good.  Funny, romantic, and different.  I've been waiting, for what seems like, ages for it to get a U.S. distribution deal.  Want to know why it hasn't got one?  Because Ewan McGregor and Jim Carrey play a gay couple.  Yay, sometimes you just have to look at America and be sad.  European countries and others have no problem with it.  You can't really blame the distributers.  They want to make the largest profit possible and they damn well know that a movie about gay love with gay sex isn't going to sell well in the U.S.  I want to see it so badly.  Besides, Ewan making out with and having gay sex with other men... totally hot.  Velvet Goldmine, anyone?  Awesome movie.  He played a bisexual rock star in that movie.  That movie is so weird... I love it.  Anyway, I hope to see this new movie sometime this decade.  What's cooler is it's based on a true story.  Here's an article about the movie... "McGregor gay film too risque for cinema".

2012 - A movie named that right now HAS to be an awesome end of the world movie.  I've seen the preview and it is fre-a-ky.  Suh-weeet.

Wow, I need to get to bed.

Tags: movies
Subscribe

  • Sorry for no update

    I've neglected my poor journal for too long. I'M NOW AN EMPLOYED GRAPHIC DESIGNER!! Woooooooooooooooo! This week was my first week :) Hopefully…

  • Flagler College Graphic Design Portfolio 2009

    It's on YouTube, LOL! It's the video that was made of our graduating class that was shown at our Porfolio Show back in April when we all graduated…

  • Last week with friends

    Last week was brilliant. I got to see my friend Becca for the first time in years on Thursday. She's been living on the opposite side of the U.S. and…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments